Privacy verklaring


This Privacy statement explains which personal information is processed by Lex Woont B.V. and for which purposes this information is being used.


The entity responsible for processing this personal information is: Lex Woont B.V., registered and located at the Laan van Vredenoord 15, 2289 DA in Rijswijk, the Netherlands, registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce with file number 65558537 (hereinafter called ‘Lex’).


Types of personal information

We process personal information on various moments, for instance when entering into an agreement or using our website www.lexwoont.nl. The information collected might include your name, address, phone number, bank account, e-mail address and automatically generated information such as your IP address, browser information and search behaviour on our website.
Purpose of processing personal information
We use the aforementioned personal information for the following purposes:
a) General customer contact
The information is used to carry out the agreement, for instance to deliver services and create invoices. The information may also be used for processing questions and/or complaints and improving our services.
b) Direct marketing purposes
If you have agreed to this, we use your e-mail address to send digital newsletters and other messages about our services.
c) Market research
We also use your information for market research and to improve our services, for instance for customer contacts. We have a legitimate interest in doing so.
d) Laws and regulations
We use the personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Security measures

Lex has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against unlawful usage or processing. These security measures include physical (access) security, passwords, data encryption, staff member training and an annual external audit. Furthermore, Lex complies with all requirements set forth in ISO 27001.
The personal information used by Lex is not processed or stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data processors

It is possible that Lex uses the services of third parties to process personal information, who will act solely for Lex within this context. Lex will enter into a Data Processing Agreement with these data processors, obliging them to comply with the provisions of this Privacy statement.
Sharing personal information with third parties
Lex does not share personal information with third parties, unless Lex is required to do so based on a legal requirement, a court order or a supervising institution, or if it is necessary to prevent, trace and prosecute criminal acts (such as fraud or embezzlement), of if you have granted us permission to do so.


Third party websites

This Privacy statement only applies on the Lex website, and not on third party websites to which this website might link. We advise you to properly read the privacy statements of any such third party website prior to sharing personal information with them.


Individual rights

You control your own personal information. This applies in particular for your right to access, rectify, restrict, object, remove and data transmission. Lex will always timely meet any such requests, unless they are unfounded or excessive.
If you are subscribed to a newsletter and do no longer wish to receive them, you can always unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link placed in every newsletter.
Cookies and similar techniques can be easily removed or blocked by yourself. For more information about this topic, read our Cookie statement on www.lexwoont.nl/en/cookie-policy.
If you make a request with regards to your personal information, please be aware that we might ask you to provide for proof of identity. If you send us a copy of your passport or another valid ID, we ask you to make your passport photo and personal identity number invisible.


Storing your personal information

Lex will not store your personal information for a longer duration than is necessary for the aforementioned purposes. If it is no longer necessary to store your personal information, it will be deleted by us.
Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy statement and/or the ways in which Lex uses your personal information, please contact us by one of two methods below:
E-mails can be sent to: info@lexwoont.nl

Letters can be sent to:
Lex Woont B.V.
Attn. Customer Service
Laan van Vredenoord 15
2289 DA Rijswijk
The Netherlands

Any complaints about how we process personal information can be submitted to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’). More information about this process is displayed on their website at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Changes to this Privacy statement

Lex may from time to time change this Privacy statement by publishing an updated version of the Privacy statement on our website. We therefore recommend that you regularly view this page to stay updated about how Lex processes personal information.

Rijswijk, the Netherlands, August 1st 2018